Only4U


‘돈의 화신 (Incarnation of Money)’ Final Episode Thought
April 22, 2013, 12:35 am
Filed under: Hwang Jungeum, Incarnation of Money, Kang Ji Hwan, Thoughts | Tags: ,

I wrote this on my tumblr blog but just wanted to repost it here (added extra stuff here though lol):

(Oh. And there’s a spoiler here if you haven’t seen the episode yet.)

Just finished watching Incarnation of Money! It really was an exciting drama and the ending was good and all… but. I dunno… I think it’s probably just me, but something feels like it’s missing. Like it felt like the fact that

 

[SPOILER]

[SPOILER]

[SPOILER]

[SPOILER]

[SPOILER]

[SPOILER]

Ji Se Kwang killed himself in the end was like Cha Don/Kang Seok was cheated out of all his efforts to serve justice for his actions. Like all that chasing around and going in and out of asylums and jails and plotting and arresting and gathering evidence and stuff was like not even worth it in the end cuz Se Kwang just gets out by killing himself. Granted, he was gonna die anyway cuz of the spiked drink, but still. Like after everything he did, he should have just rot in jail for the rest of his life and got everything he deserved happen to him. I guess his ruined image is something that came out of it and the truth was revealed and all… but it just felt like Ji Se Kwang should have suffered more. *insert evil laughter* Cuz he was really a despicable human being.

/end rant

Anyway. It was still an awesome drama and I’d recommend it to people. And I can’t believe they finally gave him (Kang Ji Hwan) decent hair in like the last two episodes. Like man. Throughout the whole show I was always like what’s up with his hairstyle. It looks much better when it’s up. lol. And speaking of hairstyles… I wish they would have changed Hwang Jung Eum’s hairstyle as well. I don’t get why it had to be a mushroom/bowlcut hair for so long xP.

And I don’t know what ever happened to Jeon Ji Hoo and Lee Cha Don’s friendship. It just kind of fizzled out somewhere (unless I’m just forgetting some event that happened ~.~) and I kind of missed it. She just kind of became a background character after starting out so strong in the beginning episodes xP.

ANYWAY. An awesome suspenseful drama that you should check out if you haven’t already!

/end rant again

Advertisements

Leave a Comment so far
Leave a comment



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: