Only4U


[091001/091002] Chuseok Specials ! ^^
October 2, 2009, 5:44 pm
Filed under: After School, Brown Eyed Girls, FT Island, Kara, Performances, SHINee, SNSD, Variety Shows

So the Korean Chuseok time is upon us and so are the many many specials for this celebration time ^^

[091002] 달콤한 걸 (Sweet Girl)

Parts ONE TWO THREE FOUR FIVE SIX SEVEN EIGHT NINE TEN ELEVEN TWELVE THIRTEEN

credit: nasasapce @ youtube

MCs – Noh Hongchul & Gil

Guests – Kara (no Nicole), 4Minute, SNSD (Sunny, Sooyoung, Jessica), After School (no UEE), Brown Eyed Girls (no Gain)

So it’s kinda like a strength competition for the girls ! xD And a lot of them are really stronger than they look o.o! Like they had a dance part and I think After School owned all the others in that department !~ =P (I actually really like the AS girls, but haven’t really been paying them that much attention >.<! and no offense to all people who love UEE, but I’m one of those people that think that she didn’t really have to be put in After School … I kinda like it better as the original 5 of them … cuz it’s like she’s always off on her own everywhere and w/e … it’s not like I don’t like her or anything, but it’s just my opinion so don’t start throwing bricks at me or something … @.@) So then there were these try to guess who’s who while having a blindfold on, and a who has the best lips and legs competition. Winners: lips Sunny & legs Hyomin (I think it was … not too familiar with T-ara yet…)

There were all these other strength competitions like a wrestling-type game (dunno what to call it …), arm wrestling, hammering, PULLING A 2.5t (? i forget…) TRUCK, and a race! And OMG, Goo Hara is a really fast runner … so sad to see what happened at the end =O !

And ahaha ~ BEG are actually really funny ! Not that I haven’t noticed this before — they’re really cool girls and I kinda like it that they’re not like a super young idol group !~ :)

So other than Sweet Girl, I haven’t watched the others yet, going to do that now … or soon anyways !~

[091001] 스타의 꿈 몽타주 (Star’s Dream Montage/Star’s Sketch Dream/Stars Montage/Star’s Dream Stage/whatever people are calling it cuz I’m seeing different names, but the first one I put would be like a direct trans. of the title in Korean)

Parts ONE TWO THREE FOUR FIVE SIX SEVEN EIGHT

credit: kassuma84 @ youtube

I haven’t watched this yet except for FT Island (sans Hongki) performing “Hey Jude” by The Beatles ! And they did a good job even without their frontman and lead vocal ~! Jaejin was seriously so adorable throughout the song and he has such a nice voice as well ^^

———————————————————————————————-

[091002] 2009 동안선발대회 (2009 Youthful Appearance Contest)

Parts ONE TWO THREE FOUR FIVE SIX SEVEN EIGHT NINE

credit: randomRinnie @ youtube

All I know is that Eeteuk & Eunhyuk are gonna be on the show according to the description from the video xD lol!


Leave a Comment so far
Leave a comment



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: